Privacy Policy

At Envision Online Ltd, we value your customer data. It is important to use to keep your data safe and that is the purpose of this policy. We are not in the business to sell, rent, or trade email address with other companies for marketing purposes.

The purpose of this privacy policy is to detail what information we do collect, how we use it, and how we keep it secure. This privacy policy sets out how Envision Online uses and protects any information that you give Envision Online when you use this website.

Envision Online is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Envision Online may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 16 July 2012 and last updated 19 April 2018.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • Name
  • Contact information including email address and phone number
  • Demographic information such as address and postcode

Website Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Google Analytics

When someone visits www.envision-online.co.uk we use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website.

Mailing Lists

We do not use any third-party providers to deliver newsletters. We only contact you about an quotation, and order, or a customer query.

Third Parties

Envision Online Ltd are not linked to any third parties, and we do not share data your data.

Access to your personal information

You are entitled to view, amend, or delete the personal information that we hold. Email your request to our data protection officer Peter Mayhew at info@envision-online.co.uk

Changes to this Privacy Notice

This document was last reviewed on 19/4/18, and shall be reviewed every 2 years, or earlier if changes to the policy is required.

What we do with the information we gather

We require your information such as name, address, phone number simply for internal record keeping only. Which includes recording your contact details in our accountacy software to produce invoice and contact you for any future technical support.

The accountacy software, with your details, are stored locally at our premises and not with third parties.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to 5 Laurel Cottages, Walton Cardiff, Tewkesbury, Gloucestershire, GL20 7RF.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Submit a Comment